@HQ$3u$_iv 9+#0Delc9j],@m
[…] Discipline is retaliatory in nature, see Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 436, 102 S.Ct. Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $32.47 an hour. Further, plaintiffs have not articulated how the Union's negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement, which was approved by a vote of the entire membership, violated their right to organize or bargain collectively. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Teamsters Local 456 was out in force today in Bronxville, fighting for good jobs and fair wages in the concrete industry.